Privacy Policy

Effective: Sept 1, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how ML House Corp.  collects, uses and discloses information and what choices you have with respect to the information.

When we refer to “ML House Corp. ”, we mean the ML House Corp.  entity that acts as the controller or processor of your information, as explained in more detail in the “Identifying the Data Controller and Processor” section below.

Applicability Of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to ML House Corp. ’s online Dexmanus mobile and desktop applications (collectively, the “Services”), ML House Corp. If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the Services, Websites or any other aspect of ML House Corp. ’s business.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrate with the Services through the Dexmanus platform (“Third-Party Services”), or any other third-party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Customer Agreement”), including the processing of any messages, files or other content submitted through Services accounts (collectively, “Customer Data”). The organization (e.g., your employer or another entity or person) that entered into the Customer Agreement (“Customer”) controls its instance of the Services (its “Subscription”) and any associated Customer Data. If you have any questions about specific Subscription settings and privacy practices, please contact the Customer whose Subscription you use. If you have received an invitation to join a Subscription but have not yet created an account, you should request assistance from the Customer that sent the invitation.

Information We Collect And Receive

ML House Corp.  may collect and receive Customer Data and other information and data (“Other Information”) in a variety of ways:

  1. Subscription and account information. To create or update a Subscription account, you or your Customer (e.g. your employer) supply ML House Corp.  with an email address, and/or similar account details. In addition, Customers are redirected to a secure third party portal managed by Stripe where all their billing details such as credit card information, banking information and/or a billing address are stored and conform to the Stripe Privacy Policy https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy.
  2. Usage information.
  1. Third-Party services. A Customer can choose to permit or restrict Third-Party Services for its Subscription. Typically, Third-Party Services are software that integrate with our Services, and a Customer can permit its Authorized Users to enable and disable these integrations for its Subscription. ML House Corp.  may also develop and offer ML House Corp.  applications that connect the Services with a Third-Party Service. Once enabled, the provider of a Third-Party Service may share certain information with ML House Corp. . For example, if a CRM application is enabled to permit contacts to be imported to a Subscription, we may receive the user name and email address of Authorized Users, along with additional information that the application has elected to make available to ML House Corp.  to facilitate the integration. Authorized Users should check the privacy settings and notices in these Third-Party Services to understand what data may be disclosed to ML House Corp. . When a Third-Party Service is enabled, ML House Corp.  is authorized to connect and access Other Information made available to ML House Corp.  in accordance with our agreement with the Third-Party Provider and any permission(s) granted by Customer (including, by its Authorized User(s)). We do not, however, receive or store passwords for any of these Third-Party Services when connecting them to the Services.
  2. Third-Party data. ML House Corp.  may receive data about organizations, industries, lists of companies that are customers, Website visitors, marketing campaigns and other matters related to our business from parent corporation(s), affiliates and subsidiaries, our partners, or others that we use to make our own information better or more useful. This data may be combined with Other Information we collect and might include aggregate-level data, such as which IP addresses correspond to zip codes or countries. Or it might be more specific: for example, how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.

Generally, no one is under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Customer Data or Other Information (collectively, “Information”). However, certain Information is collected automatically and, if some Information, such as Subscription setup details, is not provided, we may be unable to provide the Services.

How We Use Information

Customer Data will be used by ML House Corp.  in accordance with Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. ML House Corp.  is a processor of Customer Data and Customer is the controller. Customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to a Subscription, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Customer Data and otherwise apply its policies to the Services.

ML House Corp.  uses Other Information in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Services, Websites and business. More specifically, ML House Corp.  uses Other Information:

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, ML House Corp.  may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data.”

Data Retention

ML House Corp.  will retain Customer Data in accordance with a Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law.. The deletion of Customer Data and other use of the Services by Customer may result in the deletion and/or de-identification of certain associated Other Information. This may include keeping your Other Information after you have deactivated your account for the period of time needed for ML House Corp.  to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How We Share And Disclose Information

This section describes how ML House Corp.  may share and disclose Information, as described in the section entitled 'Information We Collect and Receive' above. Customers determine their own policies and practices for the sharing and disclosure of Information. ML House Corp.  does not control how they or any other third parties choose to share or disclose Information.

Security

ML House Corp.  takes security of data very seriously. ML House Corp.  works hard to protect Information you provide from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the Information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. Given the nature of communications and information processing technology, ML House Corp.  cannot guarantee that Information during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others. When you click a link to a third-party site, you will be leaving our site and we don’t control or endorse what is on third-party sites.

Age Limitations

To the extent prohibited by applicable law, ML House Corp.  does not allow use of our Services and Websites by anyone younger than 16 years old. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will take steps to delete such information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

ML House Corp.  may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations, and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our services or business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, ML House Corp.  will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Services account. Contact the Customer if you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under their control.

International Data Transfers

ML House Corp.  may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than the one in which you live. To the extent that Personal Data is transferred abroad, ML House Corp.  will ensure compliance with the requirements of the applicable laws in the respective jurisdiction in line with ML House Corp. ’s obligations.

Identifying The Data Controller And Processor

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, Customer is the controller of Customer Data. In general, ML House Corp.  is the processor of Customer Data and the controller of Other Information.

Your Rights

Individuals across the globe, including the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom and Brazil, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Services account. If you cannot use the settings and tools, contact the Customer who controls your Subscription for additional access and assistance.

To the extent that ML House Corp. ’s processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation or other applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data such as the UK Data Protection Act and the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados), ML House Corp.  relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. ML House Corp.  may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes and you have a right to object to ML House Corp. ’s use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

Contacting ML House Corp.

Please also feel free to contact ML House Corp.  if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or ML House Corp. ’s practices, or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. ML House Corp.  will respond within a reasonable timeframe. You may contact us at info@mlhouse.ca.